Registered Biological Photographers

Albright, Robert F.
Aldrete, Ray E.
Allan, Garry W.
Armstrong, Bill
Atkinson, William H.
Austin, Kerri
Austin-Cardona, Randy
Bailey, Charles M.
Baitz, Harold C.
Baldwin, E. Lynn
Barber, Janet
Barber, Patricia
Barker, Norman J.
Baumann, Merril G.
Bawden, Eric J.
Beck, Marian
Bednarek, Thomas
Bellows, Robert B.
Benjamin, Alfred
Berriman, Martha D.
Blaker, Alfred A.
Blikenstaff, John E.
Bolleter, M. Wayne
Bolychuk, Susan
Boni, Jeffrey M.
Bowden, Arthur J.
Bowens, Bruce
Bowerman, Leland M.
Bowman, Raymond C.
Boyer, Raymond
Brook, Gerald A.
Brooks, Percy W.
Brown, Laurence B.
Brown, Robert A.
Brownell, Charles G.
Brunings, Martha
Buckley, Kenneth
Budka, Rosamond K.
Bundrick, Glen H.
Burch, J. Lindsey
Burlingame, Craig A.
Burns, Thomas
Caliendo, Marilee
Cardona, Randy
Carter, Richard F.
Cheney, Maynard C.
Christenson, LeRoy P.
Christopher, Ronald M.
Clark, Richard L.
Clucas, Diane
Cockerill, James W.
Coffey, Lardner A.
Conde, Theodoro M.
Cook, George
Cooper, Adam
Conley, Perry L.
Crawford, J. Richard
Criss, Warren R.
Cristofaro, Carmin N.
Crudder, Frederick H.
Cunningham, Denise
Dant, J. Robert
David, Robert E.
Davis, Gene K.
Davis, S. Jack
DeBlois, John D.
DeBruin, Jack P.
DeLeon, April A.
DeMocker, Michael
Denner, Jordan F.
Deutsch, Charles J.
DeVeer, William H.
DeWitt, Richard
Dillard, Albert E.
Dobihal, Scott
Dodge, Timothy P.
Dommasch, Hans S.
Drake, William A.
Dubs, Frederick
Dunton, Samuel C.
Eastman, Wynne S.
Ebbett, Shelley
Edwards, Otis T.
Ehlin, Marvin
Eichling, Thomas
Elbogen, Martin
Elford, William
Engel, Charles E.
Engstrom, Donald
Eskew, John
Eswine-Smouse, Susan M.
Facto, Louis A.
Farmer, John
Fason, Jack
Fischler, Herbert A.
Flora, Kenneth
Ford, John E.
Ford, Homer D.
Ford, Robert J.
Fosse, James M.
Francis, Charles E.
Fraser, William A.
Freehe, Clifford L.
Friedmann, Harold
Fritts, Donald H.
Galbraith, Jan Rene
Garneau, Jean
Gatz, Thomas
Gaughan, John A.
Gauthier, Garreth
Gauthier, John M.
George, Terry W.
Gero, Andrew J.
Giannavola, Samuel
Gibson, Daniel A.
Gibson, H. Lou
Giguere, Marc
Gilliam, Cecil D.
Gilliam, Luther R.
Gjersvik, Torleif
Glaser, Jane K.
Glazier, Ralph M.
Gold, John A.
Gonzalez, Fernando G.
Goodman, Leo
Grattan, Peter R. B.
Graver, Nicholas M.
Gravesen, Alex A.
Gray, Carol (Asimow)
Gray, David E.
Greenberg, Wilfred
Greenwood, Paul C.
Gushul, Evan T.
Halpern, Steven
Hansell, Peter
Hansen, David S.
Hart, Leonard M.
Havel, Dennis A.
Hayden, James E.
Hayes, Janet
Heard, Gloria J.
Hedgcock, Charles A.
Heitlinger, Lester
Helmer, Norman C.
Henderson, James
Hendrix, John B.
Henning, Rudolph J.
Herman, Richard
Herskovitz, Antol H.
Hetmanski, Kenneth F.
Hilbrand, David
Hodge, Charles P.
Hood, Thurmen, Jr.
Hootnick, Harry L.
Horn, Timothy
Hough, Connie
Howze, T. Mark
Hunsaker, Shirley
Hyink, Paul A.
Hyland, Dorothy
Ikenberg, Maria
Irvine, Ronald F.
Jackson, Harold
Jacobsen, Mary
Jacobson, Marjorie E.
Jarkut, Dieter F.
Jerry, Norman L.
Johnson, Melvin P.
Johnson, Paris C.
Jones, Jeffrey W.
Joseph, Edward A.
Julian, Alvan J.
Julin, Leonard
Junor, John M.
Kantor, Nathan C.
Karkut, Dieter F.
Karraker, Robert O.
Karras, Maria
Kemp, Joseph
Kendrick, James P.
Kennedy, Dale
Kerr, Carol E.
Kilbourne, C. Scott
Kindell, William A.
Kissane, Michael
Klosevych, Stanley
Knight, Dixie
Kondreck, Martin
Konikiewicz, Leonard
Koster, Lewis W.
Kostuk, Kenneth P.
Kovacs, Ronald
Krzemien, Leon J.
Kuharic, Patricia
Kulmann, Richard W.
Kuykendall, John D.
Kuzma, Anthony M.
Landi, Victor R.
Lanier, Thomas W.
Lannon, Thomas J.
Lappan, Joseph T.
Lara, Walter
Larson, Eric
Larsson, Carl G.
Lawton, Edwin A.
Leapley, McKinley
LeCover, Maurice
Lee, Wilfred
Levin, Albert
Levy, David W.
Lewis, Terri
Liesner, Karl H. F.
Little, Frank David
Little, Robert D.
Lopez, Richardo F.
Lown, Wilbour C.
Lund, Raymond E.
Lungershausen, Arnold
Luther, Jerry D.
Maciejewski, T. V.
Makowski, Kevin
Mallory, Francis C.
Mangan, John J.
Maradlk, Michael A.
Marquardt, Walter G.
Marshall, Margaret
Martin, Lauren
Martinson, William
Masser, Mark E.
Massey, William D.
Masterson, Thomas S.
Matlovsky, I. Lloyd
Mathias, Richard C.
Mauer, John A.
Maxcy, Gordon W.
McClure, Richard G.
McComb, Stanley J.
McCormick, James F.
McDermont, Eugene
McDonald, E. Alexander
McGregor, Kenneth N.
McKim, James W.
McKnight, Robert J.
McWilliam, Leslie H.
Meats, Kenwyn
Medcalf, Peter L.
Mentrikoski, Joseph L.
Merin, Lawrence M.
Meyer, John Stefan
Michael, Stephen W.
Miller, Luvenia C.
Miller, Paul K.
Mills, Patricia J.
Minello, Frank G.
Mineo, Joseph E.
Momchilov, Cindy S.
Moore, Bernard J.
Moore, Clark D., Jr.
Montesino, Braulio
Morton, Ben D., Jr.
Moyer, Foster E.
Mucha, Alex V.
Muldowney, John C.
Murray, Ronald J.
Newby, John R.
Newman, Donald A.
Newman, H. Paul
Nichols, Louis W.
Nicotera, Douglas
Nitzky, Nathan
Novarro, Julio
Nyberg, William Carl
Ollerenshaw, Robert
Oswald, Raymond M.
Paglialunga, Albert R.
Palkuti, Gabriel A.
Park, Franklin E.
Parker, Gordon H.
Parobek, Jere
Parrish, Lewis
Patton, Dan R.
Payne, Marilyn
Peck, Chris
Peck, Virginia A.
Pedigo, Louis S.
Pepin, Ada M.
Peres, Michael
Picken, Morris J.
Pinkham (Hyland), Dorothy
Pitre, Ronald
Polchow, Cindy
Poppel, Joseph
Poynter, Frank J.
Pulschen, Harry K.
Quirk, Michelle
Raddatz, Mary
Radzyner, Howard J.
Rakiewicz, Bronislaw
Raphael, Henry M.
Ratajczak, Stanislaus B.
Ray, Richard H.
Reather, Chester F.
Reid, Peter
Reindl, Frank J.
Reiner, Charles G.
Reis, George W.
Renner, Wilmer E.
Retherford, D. Gary
Rex, Donald
Reynolds, Lawrence R., Jr.
Richter, Harold H.
Riedlinger, Robert C., III
Ring, David C.
Roddick, Dale E.
Rogers, Randy L.
Root, Nile
Rudnicki, Ludwik
Ruffcorn, Wayne G.
Russell, Anne
Ryan, Eugene G.
St. Laurent, Lucien R.
Salb, Bernard F.
Sampley, Stephen R.
Schleickhorn, Henry
Schmidt, Warren
Schonzeit, Ronnie Sue
Schwerk, Irene
Scott, James R.
Scott, Richard C.
Shaffer, C. Allen
Shapiro, Sidney
Sharp, Frederick T.
Sheldon, Janice
Shemilt, Janey
Sherman, Christopher
Sherrill, Claude, Jr.
Shockey, Stanley A.
Shonzeit, Ronnie Sue
Shore, Jr., Henry E.
Showstark, Paul J.
Silver (Facto), Helen
Sinclair, Kenneth G.
Sisson, Robert F.
Sleezer, Robert W., Jr.
Slone, Harold E.
Smialowski, Arthur
Smith, Pegg
Smith, Robert F.
Smith, William G., Jr.
Spitaleri, Rose Marie
Spitzer, Alfred M.
Stambaugh, Debi
Stanley, Gordon
Stephenson, Wade E., Jr.
Stokes, Marshall
Stone, Roger W.
Stringer, John T., Jr.
Strong, Hal M.
Sullo, Francis Joseph
Swanson, Eric
Swartz, John J.
Tanis, George N.
Tankersley, Kelly L.
Taylor, William J.
Teske, Mark
Thomas, Harold A.
Tilly, Dale A.
Todesco, James F.
Tracey, Rick
Tribe, Howard E.
Tuller, Roy
Turkington, Barbara L.
Turner, Robert C.
Tutt, William
Udall, Carl A.
Upenieks, Harry
Van Rensselsar, James
Veland, Brenda
Vetter, John P.
Vick, Robert E.
Waddell, Boyd
Waldeck, Robert F.
Wallace, Francis D.
Walzer, John S.
Watson, Robert G.
Webb, Judith
Webb, Lew
Webb, Terry L.
Weber, Julius
Wee, John A.
Weinberg, Allen E.
Weinreb, Stanley
Weiss, Carroll H.
Weiss, Saul M.
White, Maxine P.
Whitman, J. Douglas
Willard, Floyd L.
Williams, Wayne C.
Willner, William A.
Willoughby, David C.
Wipplinger, Walter
Withee, John
Wolf, Robert D.
Wong, Donald
Wood, Kent
Wood, Robert B.
Wood, Thomas L.
Yakiwchuk, Justin N.
Yamamoto, Verlin Y.
Yeager, Donald M.
Zacher, John F.
Zagon, Carol Payne
Zagorski, David A.
Zoccolillo, Helen Y.

Return to top

Registered Biological Photographer Program

The Board of Registry of the BioCommunications Association managed the certification process for the Registered Biological Photographer Program (RBP). It was started as way to evaluate candidates in the field of biological photography.

The examination consisted of three sections, a written, a practical and an oral exam. The written test encompassed optics, photochemistry, photomicrography, photomacrography, theory of light and color, medical terminology, studio techniques and motion media. Emerging technologies such as digital photography, video, and image editing were added to the examination.

Upon completing the written exam, a portfolio of 30 assignments ranging from photomicrography to photography in the operating room, to portraiture and image editing was submitted to a committee of the Board for grading.

Finally, each candidate was required to prepare an oral presentation on an area of their expertise and examined by a panel of the Board on any topic associated with biological photography. After completing the exam process, the candidate was certified by the Board of Registry as a Registered Biological Photographer.

There are 419 individuals who completed the examination process and were certified as Registered Biological Photographers.

At the 2004 Annual Meeting of the BCA, the RBP program was closed to new candidates. The change in many work environments altered the way many people worked from an all inclusive approach to skill specific tasks. The Board of Registry was reorganized in 2004 as the Certification Committee of the Board of Governors to be able to better address the need for certification.